CLA-2-39-DD-C:D ISB G20 810534

Lori Aldinger, Import Coordinator
Rite Aid Corporation
P. O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania 17105

RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 11, 1995

ON BEHALF OF : Rite Aid Corporation

DESCRIPTION OF : Plastic Christmas ornaments. MERCHANDISE Imitation stain glass tree and star with loops for hanging.

HTS PROVISION : Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Articles for Christmas festivities and parts thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.10.2500

RATE OF DUTY : Free.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

/signed/

D. Lynn Gordon
District Director
Miami District